Home » Sri Lanka News Update Today » Local News Today » New Deputy Ministers & State Ministers sworn in

New Deputy Ministers & State Ministers sworn in

The new State ministers and deputy ministers sworn in before President Gotabaya Rajapaksa at the Presidential Secretariat little while ago

State Ministers:

1. Chamal Rajapaksa – State Minister of Defence
2. Vasudeva Nanayakkara – State Minister 0f Water Supply
3. Gamini Lokuge – State Minister of Urban Development
4. Mahinda Yapa – State Minister of Irrigation & Rural development
5. SB Dissanayake – State Minister of Land
6. John Senaviratne – State Minister of Economic & Policy Development
7. Mahinda Samarasinghe – State Minister of State Administration
8. Susantha Punchinilame – State Minister of SME development
9. Anura Priyadharshana Yapa – State Minister of Trade & Consumer affairs
10. CB Ratnayake – State Minister of Railway Services
11. Lakshman Yapa – State Minister of Information
12. Susil Premjayantha – State Minister of International relations
13. Priyankara Jayaratne – State Minister of Health
14. Ranjith Siyambalapitiya – State Minister of Education Services
15. Mahindananda Aluthgamage – State Minister of Power & Energy
16. Duminda Dissanayake – State Minister of Youth Affairs
17. Rohitha Abeygunawardana – State Minister of Balshakthi
18. Dayasiri Jayasekara – State Minister of Industries
19. Lasantha Alagiyawanna – State Minister of State Management
20. Keheliya Rambukwella – State Minister of Investment Promotion
21. Arundika Fernando – State Minister of Tourism Promotion
22. Thilanga Sumathipala – State Minister of Technology & Innovation
23. Mohan Priyadharshana – State Minister of Human Rights & Law reforms
24. Vijitha Beragoda – State Minister of Women & Child affairs
25. Roshan Ranasinghe – State Minister of Mahaweli
26. Janaka Wakkumbura – State Minister of Export Agriculture
27. Vidura Wickramanayake – State Minister of Agriculture
28. Shehan Semasinghe – State Minister of Development banks & Credit schemes
29. Kanaka Herath – State Minister of Ports Development.
30. Dilum Amunugama – State Minister of Transport Service Management
31. Lohan Ratwatte – State Minister of Highways Development
32. Wimalaweera Dissanayake – State Minister of Wildlife
33. Jayantha Samaraweera – State Minister of Environment
34. Sanath Nishantha – State Minister of Fisheries
35. Tharaka Balasuriya – State Minister of Social Security

Deputy Ministers:

1. Indika Anuruddha – Deputy Minister of Public Management, Internal Affairs, Provincial Council and Local Government
2. Nimal Lanza – Deputy Minister of Social Empowerment and Estate Infrastructure
3. Kanchana Wijesekara – Deputy Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *