Home

Business

Financial

Banking

More Financial.....

Economy

More Economy.....

Top

Ranil Wickremesinghe extended his wishes new President
Ranil Wickremesinghe extended his wishes new President

Ranil Wickremesinghe extended his wishes new President

Ranil Wickremesinghe extended his wishes new President »

Sajith Premadasa congratulates President Gotabaya Rajapaksa
Sajith Premadasa congratulates President Gotabaya Rajapaksa

Sajith Premadasa congratulates President Gotabaya Rajapaksa

Sajith Premadasa congratulates President Gotabaya Rajapaksa »

Ibrahim Mohamed Solih wishes to Gotabhaya Rajapaksha on twitter
Ibrahim Mohamed Solih wishes to Gotabhaya Rajapaksha on twitter

Ibrahim Mohamed Solih wishes to Gotabhaya Rajapaksha on twitter

Ibrahim Mohamed Solih wishes to Gotabhaya Rajapaksha on twitter »

Narendra Modi wishes to Gotabhaya Rajapaksha
Narendra Modi wishes to Gotabhaya Rajapaksha

Narendra Modi wishes to Gotabhaya Rajapaksha

Narendra Modi wishes to Gotabhaya Rajapaksha »

Former President congratulates newly elected President
Former President congratulates newly elected President

Former President congratulates newly elected President

Former President congratulates newly elected President »

Development

More Developments.....

World

More World.....

Sports

More Sports.....

Women

More Women.....

Videos

Travel

Local

International Travel Influencers step-up to Give back to the nature in Sri Lanka

November 15, 2019

Gallantry in the Air Recognized

November 15, 2019

‘MOD ALERTS’ SMS Service launched

November 14, 2019

Campaigns for Presidential Polls to end at midnight today

November 13, 2019

Commonwealth group begins observation of SL presidential election

November 13, 2019

Government will not sign MCC before election: Sajith Premadasa

November 7, 2019

Voting procedure for the presidential election

November 6, 2019

Commander Hands over UN Compensations to Families of Two Army Heroes Killed in Mali

November 6, 2019

Polish state representative meets Secretary

November 6, 2019

Afghan Ambassador calls on State Minister

November 6, 2019

Over 2800 complaints to Presidential Elections : EC

November 6, 2019

Gas to normalize the market very soon

November 6, 2019

Special trains for upcoming long weekend

November 6, 2019

SL to initiate a national system for Geographical Indications

November 6, 2019

Elections Commission receives 2,672 prez poll-related complaints

November 4, 2019

Litro makes an urgent purchase of 12,000 MT of LP gas

November 4, 2019

45,000 polling booths for upcoming Presidential Polls

November 4, 2019

Army handover lands in Kilinochchi to public without Compromising Security Interests

October 19, 2019

More Local.....

Weather

Light showers expected in Northern and Eastern provinces and in Hambanthota district

November 18, 2019

Weather Forecast for today: There will be several mild shower spells in the northern and eastern provinces and the district of

Exchange Rate of the day

COUNTRYBUYINGSELLING
U.S.DOLLAR178.0072181.6725
STERLING POUND228.9753236.1189
JAPANESE YEN1.62511.6837
EURO195.5841202.3040
CHINESE YUAN25.081426.2480
AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR120.0976125.1339

Date: 18.11.19     Source : CBSL

Good Says

“Be the change that you wish to see in the world.”

-Mahatma Gandhi

http://www.businessnews.lk/vacancy-jobs-srilanka/

Technology

PlayStation 5 release is really happening in 2020, according to Sony

Sony has made it official. The PlayStation 5 is coming at the end of 2020, according to a post-Tuesday on the PlayStation Japan website. The US PlayStation site also has a post confirming the release window of the PS5 for the US as being the 2020 holiday season.

Instagram gets dark mode for iOS 13, Android 10

Late-night scroll-athons on Instagram might be getting easier on your eyes now that a much-anticipated feature has arrived. Following recent moves from Gmail, WhatsApp, Twitter and Pinterest, Instagram launched its new dark mode feature Tuesday for iOS 13 and Android 10 devices.

Robot racing drone that could beat human pilots by 2023

Lewis Hamilton may not be able to clinch a sixth world championship at the typhoon-threatened Japanese Grand Prix this weekend, but knows he can knock all but teammate Valtteri Bottas out of the title race.

UPS Flight Forward Attains FAA’s First Full Approval For Drone Airline

UPS announced on Tuesday that the U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) has given authorization to the parcel shipping business to run a drone fleet to deliver OTA packages. The normal certification of Part 135 grants UPS clearance to use UAV (Unmanned Air Vehicles) for BLVOS operation (beyond line of sight) for any cargo exceeding 55 pounds, even at night.

This big drone takes off like a helicopter, flies like a biplane, and can carry 70 pounds

A typical quadcopter drone is a small gadget that takes off and lands vertically, like a helicopter, using four propellers. And at first glance, a Bell cargo-carrying drone called the APT 70 looks a bit like one of those flying devices-until you know it's 6 feet tall, spans 9 feet broad, and can carry a 70-pound payload 35 miles away.

The tall twisting tower is made from wood that shapes itself as it dries

Complex, curved wood structures can now be made easier by harnessing the tendency of wood to swell and decrease in reaction to moisture. The method was used in Germany to build a big twisting tower.

Google Maps update provides transportation instructions for ride-sharing and biking

Google Maps has been providing directions for public transport for quite some moment, as well as Uber features in some cities where ride-sharing services are available. Now, together with biking facilities, the company is adding them.

Canon launches EOS M6 Mark II and EOS 90D

Canon has announced two new cameras in the mid-range segment, the EOS M6 Mark II, which is a mirrorless camera and the EOS 90D, which is a DSLR. The EOS M6 Mark II has a 32.5 megapixel APS-C CMOS sensor with Canon's M-mount. It also features Dual Pixel CMOS AF, which works for both stills and videos.

Vehicle

BMW i1: 1 Series EV coming in 2021

The new-generation BMW 1 Series range looks set to be joined by an all-electric i1 next decade, according to a report out of the UK. Auto Express claims "BMW bosses have exclusively revealed" the company is planning to introduce an entry-level electric hatchback, which could launch as early as 2021.

Nissan Patrol next in line for locally tuned, mega off-road edition

Nissan is poised to give its Patrol V8 another boost following its recent sales surge – with plans for a special edition designed to appeal to hardcore off-roaders.

2020 Ford Mustang R-Spec pricing: Supercharged V8 locally-developed limited-edition muscle car

The Ford Mustang R-Spec is a collaboration between Ford Australia engineers and Melbourne-based Herrod Performance, the largest distributor of Ford Performance Parts outside North America.

Bugatti Chiron Super Sport 300+ Announced

The Chiron “Longtail” is evolving to become the Super Sport 300+. Similar to the prototype before it, the production car will have the menacing body with the exposed carbon fiber and orange stripes akin to the Veyron SS WRE. If you don’t like them, the talented folks from Molsheim will happily apply another shade.

Koenigsegg confident Jesko will go faster than 300 mph

Koenigsegg has congratulated Bugatti on its latest 304 mph (490 km/h) run with a near-production Chiron prototype but not without reminding everyone who is still the current speed champion in the Guinness World Records.

Bentley’s most revered heritage car to be recreated, in world first continuation of a pre-war race car

One of the most iconic cars in Bentley's history–the supercharged 41⁄2-liter "Blower" from Sir Tim Birkin in 1929–is to be reborn with a fresh building of 12 matching cars, each separately crafted by a team of experts from Bentley's Mulliner specialist and coachwork division. Together, the new vehicles will be the first continuation series of pre-war race vehicles in the world.

The New Ferrari F8 Spider is revealed

Ferrari F8 Tributo does, rather cleverly, fuse the Ferrari 488 Pista's feral 711bhp twin-turbo V8 engine with a more comfortable 488 GTB's updated version.

2020 BMW X6 is painted in the world’s blackest black

On Wednesday, BMW announced that it will be traveling to the Frankfurt Motor Show this September to show off a 2020 X6 painted with a Vantablack VBx2 nanostructure paint finish, described as the "blackest black."

Up Coming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.