Home

Business

Financial

Banking

More Financial.....

More Banking.....

Economy

More Economy.....

Top

Sri Lanka & Australia conclude First Maritime Dialogue
Sri Lanka & Australia conclude First Maritime Dialogue

Sri Lanka & Australia conclude First Maritime Dialogue

Sri Lanka & Australia conclude First Maritime Dialogue »

President before Parliamentary Select Committee probing Easter Sunday attacks
President before Parliamentary Select Committee probing Easter Sunday attacks

President before Parliamentary Select Committee probing Easter Sunday attacks

President before Parliamentary Select Committee probing Easter Sunday attacks »

Highest honorary ranks presented to Karannagoda & Gunathileke
Highest honorary ranks presented to Karannagoda & Gunathileke

Highest honorary ranks presented to Karannagoda & Gunathileke

Highest honorary ranks presented to Karannagoda & Gunathileke »

President thank China for continuous support and assistance to Sri Lanka
President thank China for continuous support and assistance to Sri Lanka

President thank China for continuous support and assistance to Sri Lanka

President thank China for continuous support and assistance to Sri Lanka »

Karu Jayasuriya to abolish executive presidency if chosen as candidate
Karu Jayasuriya to abolish executive presidency if chosen as candidate

Karu Jayasuriya to abolish executive presidency if chosen as candidate

Karu Jayasuriya to abolish executive presidency if chosen as candidate »

Development

More Developments.....

World

More World.....

Women

More Women.....

Videos

Travel

Local

More Local.....

Weather

Weather Forecast for today – 20.09.19

September 20, 2019

In the Uva and Eastern provinces and in the districts of Mullaitivu and Polonnaruwa in the next few days there is a high possibility for evening thundershowers to take place. There are likely to be fairly high falls above 50 mm in some places.

Sports

More Sports.....

Exchange Rate of the day

COUNTRYBUYINGSELLING
U.S.DOLLAR178.9654182.6335
STERLING POUND223.3252230.3069
JAPANESE YEN1.64751.7067
EURO196.5284203.2603
CHINESE YUAN24.931526.0908
AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR120.2563125.3029

Date: 20.09.19     Source : CBSL

Good Says

“Don’t worry about failure; you only have to be right once.”

– Drew Houston

http://www.businessnews.lk/vacancy-jobs-srilanka/

Technology

This big drone takes off like a helicopter, flies like a biplane, and can carry 70 pounds

A typical quadcopter drone is a small gadget that takes off and lands vertically, like a helicopter, using four propellers. And at first glance, a Bell cargo-carrying drone called the APT 70 looks a bit like one of those flying devices-until you know it's 6 feet tall, spans 9 feet broad, and can carry a 70-pound payload 35 miles away.

The tall twisting tower is made from wood that shapes itself as it dries

Complex, curved wood structures can now be made easier by harnessing the tendency of wood to swell and decrease in reaction to moisture. The method was used in Germany to build a big twisting tower.

Google Maps update provides transportation instructions for ride-sharing and biking

Google Maps has been providing directions for public transport for quite some moment, as well as Uber features in some cities where ride-sharing services are available. Now, together with biking facilities, the company is adding them.

Canon launches EOS M6 Mark II and EOS 90D

Canon has announced two new cameras in the mid-range segment, the EOS M6 Mark II, which is a mirrorless camera and the EOS 90D, which is a DSLR. The EOS M6 Mark II has a 32.5 megapixel APS-C CMOS sensor with Canon's M-mount. It also features Dual Pixel CMOS AF, which works for both stills and videos.

Microsoft will may release the HoloLens 2 in September

Microsoft announced previously this year at MWC the second version of its AR headset–the HoloLens 2. Reuters reports the headset is prepared for sale at a cost of $3,500 in September.

NASA’s Mars Helicopter Attached to Mars 2020 Rover

In the High Bay 1 cleanroom at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Pasadena, California, engineers attached NASA's Mars Helicopter, which will be the first aircraft to fly to another planet. Together with the Mars Helicopter Delivery System, the twin-rotor, the solar-powered helicopter was linked to a tray on the rover's belly

Instagram adds tool for users to flag false information

Instagram is adding an option for users to report posts they think are incorrect, the company announced on Thursday, as the photo-sharing site owned by Facebook (FB.O) is trying to curb misinformation and other abuses on its platform.

Sony launches cameras with Alpha 6600 and Alpha 6100

Canon's EOS M6 Mark II had less than a day to feel nice before Sony put two fresh cameras in the same price range. We now have the Alpha 6600 and the Alpha 6100 that enter the mid-range sequence of mirrorless cameras of the company.

Vehicle

Bugatti Chiron Super Sport 300+ Announced

The Chiron “Longtail” is evolving to become the Super Sport 300+. Similar to the prototype before it, the production car will have the menacing body with the exposed carbon fiber and orange stripes akin to the Veyron SS WRE. If you don’t like them, the talented folks from Molsheim will happily apply another shade.

Koenigsegg confident Jesko will go faster than 300 mph

Koenigsegg has congratulated Bugatti on its latest 304 mph (490 km/h) run with a near-production Chiron prototype but not without reminding everyone who is still the current speed champion in the Guinness World Records.

Bentley’s most revered heritage car to be recreated, in world first continuation of a pre-war race car

One of the most iconic cars in Bentley's history–the supercharged 41⁄2-liter "Blower" from Sir Tim Birkin in 1929–is to be reborn with a fresh building of 12 matching cars, each separately crafted by a team of experts from Bentley's Mulliner specialist and coachwork division. Together, the new vehicles will be the first continuation series of pre-war race vehicles in the world.

The New Ferrari F8 Spider is revealed

Ferrari F8 Tributo does, rather cleverly, fuse the Ferrari 488 Pista's feral 711bhp twin-turbo V8 engine with a more comfortable 488 GTB's updated version.

2020 BMW X6 is painted in the world’s blackest black

On Wednesday, BMW announced that it will be traveling to the Frankfurt Motor Show this September to show off a 2020 X6 painted with a Vantablack VBx2 nanostructure paint finish, described as the "blackest black."

Mercedes-AMG GLB 35 Flexes Its Muscles At The Nurburgring

Finally, Mercedes pulled off the all-new GLB crossover with G-Class inspired styling and seating for seven. In the United States, the baby G Wagon will originally go on sale with a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine providing 221 horsepower and 258 lb-ft torque in the "250" taste. The GLB will also spawn hot versions of AMG including an AMG 35 and range-topping AMG 45 for those who want more energy.

The new Porsche Macan Turbo Stronger, faster, more agile

The new Macan Turbo took the top spot with instant impact in the Porsche compact SUV model range. In this widely redesigned top model, the new 2.9-liter, six-cylinder biturbo motor delivers 324 kW (440 hp; combined fuel consumption 9.8 l/100 km; total CO2 emissions 224 g / km), 10% more energy output than its predecessor with 20% less displacement.

Honda Pilot Black Edition 2020 Is New Top-Top Trim

Vehicle News from Sri Lanka:

The Japanese automaker is now adding the fresh range-topping Black Edition trim for 2020

Up Coming Events

Asia Cash Cycle Seminar – 2019

Events in Sri Lanka: Organized by Currency Research, all four annual ICCOS events (Americas, Asia, Europe, and Africa) can be counted on to bring together cash circulation stakeholders for an insightful knowledge share of good ideas, cost-saving technologies, strategies, best practices, and case studies for their respective region. Formerly known as ICCOS, the Cash Cycle

Find out more »
Shangri-La Hotel Colombo, Colombo
Colombo, WP Sri Lanka
+ Google Map

South Asia Economic Summit – 2019

Events in Sri Lanka: South Asia Economic Summit will provide a regional platform for discussing and debating socio-economic challenges facing the region. SAES also aims to foster and develop regional integration and co-operation among the South Asian countries. Each year, the SAES brings together stakeholders from the government, private sector, research/academic community, donors and civil

Find out more »
Hilton Colombo, Colombo, Colombo
Colombo, WP Sri Lanka
+ Google Map

Annual Congress of the College of Ophthalmologists of Sri Lanka – 2019

Events in Sri Lanka: Annual Congress of the College of Ophthalmologists of Sri Lanka is the only professional body of ophthalmologists in the country. The college has always been actively involved with the board of study in ophthalmology of the PGIM regarding the training of post-graduate trainees in ophthalmology. The council of the college elects

Find out more »
Cinnamon Grand Colombo, Colombo
Colombo, WP Sri Lanka
+ Google Map