Home

Business

Financial

Banking

More Financial.....

More Banking.....

Economy

More Economy.....

Top

Maximum security to Presidential candidates : President Maithripala Sirisena
Maximum security to Presidential candidates : President Maithripala Sirisena

Maximum security to Presidential candidates : President Maithripala Sirisena

Maximum security to Presidential candidates : President Maithripala Sirisena »

Colombo meeting presses for rationalization of areas of cooperation and adoption of a BIMSTEC Charter
Colombo meeting presses for rationalization of areas of cooperation and adoption of a BIMSTEC Charter

Colombo meeting presses for rationalization of areas of cooperation and adoption of a BIMSTEC Charter

Colombo meeting presses for rationalization of areas of cooperation and adoption of a BIMSTEC Charter »

Sri Lanka ambassador calls on Lebanese Labour Minister
Sri Lanka ambassador calls on Lebanese Labour Minister

Sri Lanka ambassador calls on Lebanese Labour Minister

Sri Lanka ambassador calls on Lebanese Labour Minister »

Over 500 election violations complaints received so far : EC
Over 500 election violations complaints received so far : EC

Over 500 election violations complaints received so far : EC

Over 500 election violations complaints received so far : EC »

Country’s forest density has been increased  – President
Country’s forest density has been increased  – President

Country’s forest density has been increased – President

Country’s forest density has been increased – President »

World

More World.....

Sports

More Sports.....

Women

More Women.....

Videos

Travel

Local

Government to establish a National Innovation Agency

October 17, 2019

Second Sub-Committee Meeting on Trade between Sri Lanka and Viet Nam

October 16, 2019

Constitutional Council appointed permanent Elections Commissioner General

October 16, 2019

SL Navy General Hospital(Colombo) awarded “CarbonNeutral Operations” certification as the first ever hospital in Asia

October 16, 2019

Postal voting ballot papers to issue on Oct 18

October 16, 2019

Alliance air on a successful test landing in Jaffna International Airport

October 16, 2019

SL hosts the First Meeting of the Mangrove Ecosystems and Livelihood Action Group

October 16, 2019

Italian government to support Sri Lanka to build Solid Waste Power Plant

October 16, 2019

“Galle Dialogue 2019” to be held on 21st and 22nd this month

October 16, 2019

SEC issues cautionary notice to public

October 15, 2019

UNGA Sri Lanka calls for an integrated and balanced approach in the prevention of drug use and abuse

October 15, 2019

Density of dengue has been increased due to rainy climate

October 15, 2019

Gold Deposits available In Sri Lanka

October 15, 2019

Temporary Identity Cards For Elections Begins to Issue

October 15, 2019

Today is the International White Cane Day

October 15, 2019

Academic activities at universities recommences

October 15, 2019

EC invites South Asian election observers

October 15, 2019

Sri Lanka Assures Support To Further The Global Disarmament Agenda

October 12, 2019

More Local.....

Weather

Possibility for afternoon thundershowers is high over most parts of the island

October 16, 2019

On most parts of the island, the possibility of afternoon thundershowers is strong. Showers or thundershowers may take place in most parts of the island, particularly after 2 p.m. Showers will also take place in the morning in the Eastern and Southern provinces. Some places in the Central Sabaragamuwa, Southern, Northwestern, Western and Uva provinces and in the districts of Anuradhapura, Vavuniya and Mannar can be expected to see heavy drops above 100 mm.

Exchange Rate of the day

COUNTRYBUYINGSELLING
U.S.DOLLAR179.8932183.5648
STERLING POUND 228.3111235.3679
JAPANESE YEN1.64441.7033
EURO197.1066203.8317
CHINESE YUAN25.046226.2064
AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR119.9056124.9320

Date: 16.10.19     Source : CBSL

Good Says

“Be the change that you wish to see in the world.”

-Mahatma Gandhi

http://www.businessnews.lk/vacancy-jobs-srilanka/

Technology

PlayStation 5 release is really happening in 2020, according to Sony

Sony has made it official. The PlayStation 5 is coming at the end of 2020, according to a post-Tuesday on the PlayStation Japan website. The US PlayStation site also has a post confirming the release window of the PS5 for the US as being the 2020 holiday season.

Instagram gets dark mode for iOS 13, Android 10

Late-night scroll-athons on Instagram might be getting easier on your eyes now that a much-anticipated feature has arrived. Following recent moves from Gmail, WhatsApp, Twitter and Pinterest, Instagram launched its new dark mode feature Tuesday for iOS 13 and Android 10 devices.

Robot racing drone that could beat human pilots by 2023

Lewis Hamilton may not be able to clinch a sixth world championship at the typhoon-threatened Japanese Grand Prix this weekend, but knows he can knock all but teammate Valtteri Bottas out of the title race.

UPS Flight Forward Attains FAA’s First Full Approval For Drone Airline

UPS announced on Tuesday that the U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) has given authorization to the parcel shipping business to run a drone fleet to deliver OTA packages. The normal certification of Part 135 grants UPS clearance to use UAV (Unmanned Air Vehicles) for BLVOS operation (beyond line of sight) for any cargo exceeding 55 pounds, even at night.

This big drone takes off like a helicopter, flies like a biplane, and can carry 70 pounds

A typical quadcopter drone is a small gadget that takes off and lands vertically, like a helicopter, using four propellers. And at first glance, a Bell cargo-carrying drone called the APT 70 looks a bit like one of those flying devices-until you know it's 6 feet tall, spans 9 feet broad, and can carry a 70-pound payload 35 miles away.

The tall twisting tower is made from wood that shapes itself as it dries

Complex, curved wood structures can now be made easier by harnessing the tendency of wood to swell and decrease in reaction to moisture. The method was used in Germany to build a big twisting tower.

Google Maps update provides transportation instructions for ride-sharing and biking

Google Maps has been providing directions for public transport for quite some moment, as well as Uber features in some cities where ride-sharing services are available. Now, together with biking facilities, the company is adding them.

Canon launches EOS M6 Mark II and EOS 90D

Canon has announced two new cameras in the mid-range segment, the EOS M6 Mark II, which is a mirrorless camera and the EOS 90D, which is a DSLR. The EOS M6 Mark II has a 32.5 megapixel APS-C CMOS sensor with Canon's M-mount. It also features Dual Pixel CMOS AF, which works for both stills and videos.

Vehicle

BMW i1: 1 Series EV coming in 2021

The new-generation BMW 1 Series range looks set to be joined by an all-electric i1 next decade, according to a report out of the UK. Auto Express claims "BMW bosses have exclusively revealed" the company is planning to introduce an entry-level electric hatchback, which could launch as early as 2021.

Nissan Patrol next in line for locally tuned, mega off-road edition

Nissan is poised to give its Patrol V8 another boost following its recent sales surge – with plans for a special edition designed to appeal to hardcore off-roaders.

2020 Ford Mustang R-Spec pricing: Supercharged V8 locally-developed limited-edition muscle car

The Ford Mustang R-Spec is a collaboration between Ford Australia engineers and Melbourne-based Herrod Performance, the largest distributor of Ford Performance Parts outside North America.

Bugatti Chiron Super Sport 300+ Announced

The Chiron “Longtail” is evolving to become the Super Sport 300+. Similar to the prototype before it, the production car will have the menacing body with the exposed carbon fiber and orange stripes akin to the Veyron SS WRE. If you don’t like them, the talented folks from Molsheim will happily apply another shade.

Koenigsegg confident Jesko will go faster than 300 mph

Koenigsegg has congratulated Bugatti on its latest 304 mph (490 km/h) run with a near-production Chiron prototype but not without reminding everyone who is still the current speed champion in the Guinness World Records.

Bentley’s most revered heritage car to be recreated, in world first continuation of a pre-war race car

One of the most iconic cars in Bentley's history–the supercharged 41⁄2-liter "Blower" from Sir Tim Birkin in 1929–is to be reborn with a fresh building of 12 matching cars, each separately crafted by a team of experts from Bentley's Mulliner specialist and coachwork division. Together, the new vehicles will be the first continuation series of pre-war race vehicles in the world.

The New Ferrari F8 Spider is revealed

Ferrari F8 Tributo does, rather cleverly, fuse the Ferrari 488 Pista's feral 711bhp twin-turbo V8 engine with a more comfortable 488 GTB's updated version.

2020 BMW X6 is painted in the world’s blackest black

On Wednesday, BMW announced that it will be traveling to the Frankfurt Motor Show this September to show off a 2020 X6 painted with a Vantablack VBx2 nanostructure paint finish, described as the "blackest black."

Up Coming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.